• Kelly Baier - Bradley & Riley PC
  • David M. Caves Attorney at law
  • Karl M. Sigwarth

Attorney Profiles

Kelly R. Baier

(319) 363-0101
Area of Practice: Civil Trials, Discrimination and Civil Rights Law, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Peggy, (319) 861-8750

Matthew G. Barnd

319-861-8739
Area of Practice: Business Law, Commercial Litigation
Assistant: Jan, 319-867-8757

Kimberly H. Blankenship

(319) 861-8761
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law, Health Law, Immigration Law
Assistant: Julie, (319) 861-8746

John E. Bucheit

630-297-3101
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Including Insurance and Employment Law
Assistant: Chanda , 319-861-8773

Paul D. Burns

(319) 358-5561
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Employment Law
Assistant: Connie, (319) 358-5564

David M. Caves

(319) 861-8728
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Trade Secrets, Unfair Competition
Assistant: Chanda, (319) 861-8773

Natalie K. Clouse

(319) 861-8766
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation
Assistant: Christy, (319) 861-8746

Patrick M. Courtney

(319) 861-8724
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Taxation, Wills, Estate and Probate
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Jessica A. Doro

(319) 861-8764
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Probate, Trust, Wills
Assistant: Dana, (319) 358-5566

Ryan S. Fisher

(319) 861-8770
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Jan, (319) 861-8757

Bradley G. Hart

(319) 861-8736
Area of Practice: Business Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Timothy J. Hill

(319) 861-8758
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, including Insurance
Assistant: Julie, (319) 861-8746

Laura M. Hyer

(319) 861-8742
Area of Practice: Banking, Bankruptcy, Credit Union Law, Creditors' Rights, Real Estate
Assistant: Jan, (319) 861-8757

Todd C. Jacobs

Chicago (312) 281-0295, Cedar Rapids (319) 861-8706, Mobile (847) 370-1837
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation including Class Actions and Insurance
Assistant: Megan, 319-861-8774

Jeremiah D. Junker

(319) 861-8745
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, including Insurance
Assistant: Sally, (319) 861-8752

Maureen G. Kenney

(319) 861-8743
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Probate, Real Estate, Taxation, Trusts
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Janice J. Kerkove

(319) 861-8763
Area of Practice: Estate Planning, Probate, Tax Law, Trusts, Wills
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

William T. McCartan

(319) 861-8737
Area of Practice: Broker-Dealer Law and Arbitration, Business Law, Corporate Law, Investment Management Law, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Venture Capital Law, Securities Litigation
Assistant: Deb, (319) 861-8756

William J. Neppl

(319) 861-8734
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Municipal Law, Probate, Real Estate, Trusts, Wills
Assistant: Sally, (319) 861-8752

Mitchell A. Plimmer

319-861-8703
Area of Practice: Business Law, Corporate Law, Intellectual Property Litigation, Mergers & Acquisitions, Real Estate
Assistant: Peggy, 319-861-8750

Raymond R. Rinkol, Jr.

(319) 861-8780
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Creditors' Rights, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Peggy, (319) 861-8750

Joseph E. Schmall

(319) 861-8729
Area of Practice: Commercial & Bankruptcy Law, Employee Benefits, Pension Plans, Real Estate
Assistant: Chanda, (319) 861-8773

Sherry Schulte

(319) 861-8755
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Commercial Law, Family Law, Mediation and Collaborative Law
Assistant: Deb, (319) 861-8756

Gregory J. Seyfer

(319) 861-8731
Area of Practice: Banking, Credit Union Law, Gaming, Real Estate
Assistant: Willow, (319) 861-8708

Andrew J. Seyfer

(319) 861-8753
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Taxation, Wills, Estate and Probate
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Karl M. Sigwarth

(319) 358-5568
Area of Practice: Banking, Business Law, Corporate Law, Creditors' Rights, Mergers & Acquisitions, Real Estate
Assistant: Dana, (319) 358-5566

Dean A. Spina

(319) 861-8725
Area of Practice: Affordable Housing, Employment Law, Health Law, Local Government Law, Private Activity Bonds, Property Tax, Real Estate Development, Real Estate Transactions, Zoning
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Vernon P. Squires

(319) 861-8726
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Employment Law, Intellectual Property and Trade Secret Litigation, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Christy, (319) 861-8746

Mark R. Van Heukelom

(319) 861-8721
Area of Practice: Business Law, Commercial Law, Estate Planning, Probate, Real Estate, Taxation, Trusts
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Joseph W. Younker

(319) 358-5569
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Environmental Law, Health Law, Labor & Employment Law, Real Estate
Assistant: Connie, (319) 358-5564

John E. Bucheit

Areas of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Including Insurance and Employment Law
  • 320 W. Ohio
  • Suite 3W
  • Chicago, Illinois 60654
  • 2007 1st Avenue SE
  • Cedar Rapids, IA 52401
  • Phone: 3193630101

Education:
■ Bachelor of Arts, Drake University, summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa, 1995
■ Juris Doctorate, University of Iowa College of Law, High Distinction, Order of the Coif, 1998

Experience:
■ Joined Bradley Riley Jacobs PC in 2019
■ Roeser Bucheit & Graham LLC, Chicago, Illinois, 2010-2018
■ Grippo & Elden LLC, Chicago, Illinois, 2001-2010
■ Winston & Strawn LLP, 1998-2001

Professional Memberships:
■ American Bar Association
■ Chicago Bar Association

Professional Recognition:
■ Selected to Illinois Super Lawyers® for Business Litigation 2015-2019

Bar Admissions:
■ Illinois State Courts
■ State of Illinois
■ United States Supreme Court
■ U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
■ U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
■ U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
■ U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
■ U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
■ U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois (Trial Bar)
■ U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan

Representative Cases:
■ Trial counsel for Fortune 100 client in on-line marketing litigation in the U.S. District Court of Maryland, obtaining jury verdict in client’s favor following a two-week jury trial Brand Systems, Inc. v. Kraft Foods, Inc., 972 F.Supp.2d 748 (D. Md. 2013), aff’d, 777 F.3d 712 (4th Cir. 2015). Legal commentators described the trial as “the first of its kind.”
■ Obtained summary judgment and award of attorneys’ fees against EEOC on behalf of minority-owned janitorial services and management consulting companies in EEOC enforcement action alleging national origin discrimination on behalf of class of current and former employees. EEOC v. RJB Properties, Inc., 847 F.Supp.2d 727 (N.D. Ill. 2012).
■ Trial counsel in New York state court class-action litigation pertaining to purported “non-products” coverage for asbestos-related exposure alleged to be in excess of $1 billion.  Obtained declaratory judgment of no coverage in client’s favor following a three-month bench trial of no coverage in client’s favor following four-month bench trial and appeal.  Continental Casualty Co. v. Employers Ins. Co. of Wausau et al., 871 N.Y.S.2d 48 (N.Y.A.D. 1 Dept. 2008). Opponents and the press described this as a “landmark” decision on the “non-products” issue.
■ Represented global law firm in an EEOC enforcement action alleging age-discrimination on behalf of purported class of 32 former partners.  EEOC v. Sidley Austin LLP, 437 F.3d 695 (7th Cir. 2006).
■ Represented players’ association in labor arbitration over performance criteria used in salary arbitrations, obtaining in client’s favor arbitration award based on argument of first impression.  Represented same client in anti-trust suit against Canadian developmental league.  See NHLPA v. Plymouth Whalers Hockey Club, et al., 325 F.3d 712 (6th Cir. 2003); 419 F.3d 462 (6th Cir. 2005).
■ Obtained summary judgment on behalf of national law firm based on argument of first impression.  See Inductametals Corp. v. Arent Fox Kintner Plotkin & Kahn, PLLC, 2004 WL 783129 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 9, 2004).
■ Counsel for internet media delivery provider in defense of several consumer class-actions related to online-subscription service. See, e.g., Koresko v. RealNetworks, Inc., 291 F. Supp. 2d 1157 (E.D. Cal. 2003) (dismissing case pursuant to end-user license agreement forum selection clause).   Successfully represented client in two similar cases filed in State of Washington.
■ Employers Reinsurance Co. v. Superior Court, 161 Cal. App. 4th 906, 74 Cal. Rptr. 3d 733 (2d Dist. 2008) (ruling as a matter of first impression under California law that course of performance evidence is relevant to interpretation of insurance contracts).
■ Welles v. Brack & Brock Confections, Inc., 2001 WL 823887 (7th Cir. July 18, 2001) (affirming summary judgment in favor of client on ERISA claim relating to severance plan).
■ Mein v. Carus Corp., 241 F.3d 581 (7th Cir. 2001) (affirming motion to dismiss in client’s favor on ERISA claim relating to retirement contributions).
■ Blakely v. Brach & Brock Confections Inc., 191 F. Supp. 943 (N.D. Ill. 2002) (summary judgment in favor of client on race discrimination claims).
■ Talano v. Northwestern Medical Foundation, 2000 WL 1100337 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 4, 2000) (summary judgment in favor of client on age discrimination claim).