• Kelly Baier - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Mellissa Carrington
  • David M. Caves Attorney at law
  • Karl M. Sigwarth

Attorney Profiles

Kelly R. Baier

(319) 861-8723
Area of Practice: Civil Trials, Discrimination and Civil Rights Law, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Peggy, (319) 861-8750

Matthew G. Barnd

319-861-8739
Area of Practice: Business Law, Commercial Litigation
Assistant: Jan, 319-867-8757

Kimberly H. Blankenship

(319) 861-8761
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law, Health Law, Immigration Law
Assistant: Julie, (319) 861-8746

Paul D. Burns

(319) 358-5561
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Employment Law
Assistant: Connie, (319) 358-5564

Melissa A. Carrington

(319) 358-5563
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Dana, (319) 358-5566

David M. Caves

(319) 861-8728
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Trade Secrets, Unfair Competition
Assistant: Chanda, (319) 861-8773

Natalie K. Clouse

(319) 861-8766
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation
Assistant: Chanda, (319) 861-8773

Patrick M. Courtney

(319) 861-8724
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Taxation, Wills, Estate and Probate
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Jessica A. Doro

(319) 861-8764
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Probate, Trust, Wills
Assistant: Dana, (319) 358-5566

Ryan S. Fisher

(319) 861-8770
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Jan, (319) 861-8757

Bradley G. Hart

(319) 861-8736
Area of Practice: Business Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Timothy J. Hill

(319) 861-8758
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, including Insurance
Assistant: Julie, (319) 861-8746

Laura M. Hyer

(319) 861-8742
Area of Practice: Banking, Bankruptcy, Credit Union Law, Creditors' Rights, Real Estate
Assistant: Jan, (319) 861-8757

Todd C. Jacobs

Chicago (312) 281-0295, Cedar Rapids (319) 861-8706, Mobile (847) 370-1837
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation including Class Actions and Insurance
Assistant: Megan, 319-861-8774

Jeremiah D. Junker

(319) 861-8745
Area of Practice: Business Law, Civil Litigation, Estate Planning, Real Estate
Assistant: Sally, (319) 861-8752

Maureen G. Kenney

(319) 861-8743
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Probate, Real Estate, Taxation, Trusts
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Janice J. Kerkove

(319) 861-8763
Area of Practice: Estate Planning, Probate, Tax Law, Trusts, Wills
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

William T. McCartan

(319) 861-8737
Area of Practice: Broker-Dealer Law and Arbitration, Business Law, Corporate Law, Investment Management Law, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Venture Capital Law, Securities Litigation
Assistant: Deb, (319) 861-8756

William J. Neppl

(319) 861-8734
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Municipal Law, Probate, Real Estate, Trusts, Wills
Assistant: Sally, (319) 861-8752

Raymond R. Rinkol, Jr.

(319) 861-8780
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Creditors' Rights, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Peggy, (319) 861-8750

Joseph E. Schmall

(319) 861-8729
Area of Practice: Commercial & Bankruptcy Law, Employee Benefits, Pension Plans, Real Estate
Assistant: Chanda, (319) 861-8773

Sherry Schulte

(319) 861-8755
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Commercial Law, Family Law, Mediation and Collaborative Law
Assistant: Deb, (319) 861-8756

Gregory J. Seyfer

(319) 861-8731
Area of Practice: Banking, Credit Union Law, Gaming, Real Estate
Assistant: Willow, (319) 861-8708

Andrew J. Seyfer

(319) 861-8753
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Taxation, Wills, Estate and Probate
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Karl M. Sigwarth

(319) 358-5568
Area of Practice: Banking, Business Law, Corporate Law, Creditors' Rights, Mergers & Acquisitions, Real Estate
Assistant: Dana, (319) 358-5566

Dean A. Spina

(319) 861-8725
Area of Practice: Affordable Housing, Employment Law, Health Law, Local Government Law, Private Activity Bonds, Property Tax, Real Estate Development, Real Estate Transactions, Zoning
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Vernon P. Squires

(319) 861-8726
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Employment Law, Intellectual Property and Trade Secret Litigation, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Megan, (319) 861-8774

Mark R. Van Heukelom

(319) 861-8721
Area of Practice: Business Law, Commercial Law, Estate Planning, Probate, Real Estate, Taxation, Trusts
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Joseph W. Younker

(319) 358-5569
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Environmental Law, Health Law, Labor & Employment Law, Real Estate
Assistant: Connie, (319) 358-5564

Bradley G. Hart

Areas of Practice: Business Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions
  • 2007 1st Avenue SE
  • P.O. Box 2804
  • Cedar Rapids, IA 52406-2804

Education

  • Bachelor’s Degree, Iowa State University, 1978
  • Juris Doctorate with honors, Houston College of Law, Houston, Texas, 1982

Experience

  • Joined Bradley & Riley PC in 1990
  • Urban & Coolidge, Houston, Texas (1982-1990)

Professional Memberships and Positions

  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • Iowa State Bar Association
    • Corporate Counsel
    • Business Law Section
  • Linn County Bar Association

Community Awards

  • United Way of East Central Iowa Northcott Award for Outstanding Leadership and Volunteering, 2016
  • Linn County Bar Association Citizenship Award, 2016
  • Cedar Rapids Five Seasons Citizenship Award, 2013
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser (with Jade Hart and Gary & Susie Streit) from the Association of Fundraising Professionals for the new Cedar Rapids Public Library Capital Campaign, 2012
  • Community Trustee Award from the Leadership for Five Seasons Program, 2003
  • Cedar Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce Outstanding Volunteer, 1998
  • Distinguished Leadership Award from the National Association for Community Leadership, 1997

Professional Recognition

  • Named 2016 “Lawyer of the Year” in Cedar Rapids for Mergers and Acquisitions Law by Best Lawyers®
  • Named 2013 “Lawyer of the Year” in Cedar Rapids for Corporate Law by Best Lawyers® 
  • Named 2013 “Lawyer of the Year” in Iowa for M&A Law by Corporate INTL Magazine
  • Listed in Great Plains Super Lawyers® for Business/Corporate Law and Mergers & Acquisitions
  • AV Peer Review Rated by Martindale-Hubbell Legal Directory
  • Listed in The Best Lawyers in America® in Business/Corporate Law and Mergers & Acquisitions since 2010
  • Listed in Chambers USA for Corporate/Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Bar Admissions

  • Iowa State Courts
  • Texas State Courts

Representative Transactions

  • Representation of and Iowa company in the sales of a product line for more than $200 million.
  • Representation of an Iowa manufacturer in its acquisition of a multi-state manufacturing entity and its affiliates valued at more than $72 million.
  • Representation of an Iowa over-the-counter drug manufacturer in a sale of a wholly-owned subsidiary for more than $30 million and the purchase of an out-of-state company for more than $10 million.
  • Representation of an Iowa logistics company in a sale of assets for more than $20 million.

Civic and Volunteer Involvement

  • Currently serving as the Mayor of Cedar Rapids, Iowa
  • United Way of East Central Iowa Campaign Co-chair, 2016
  • United Way of East Central Iowa Board of Trustees
  • Young Parents Network, Inc. Board of Trustees, Chair
  • Cedar Rapids Rotary, Membership Committee Member
  • Cedar Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors, Past Chair
  • St. Paul’s United Methodist Church
  • Graduate of Cedar Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce Leadership for Five Seasons Program