• Kelly_Baier_THUMB
  • Kimberly_Blankenship_THUMB
  • F. James Bradley - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Paul_Burns_THUMB
  • Patrick M. Courtney - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Michael K. Denney - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Natalie Ditmars_THUMB
  • Jessica_Doro_THUMB
  • Bradley G. Hart - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Timothy J. Hill - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Maureen G. Kenney - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Janice_Kerkove_THUMB
  • William_McCartan_THUMB
  • William_Neppl_THUMB
  • Byron G. Riley - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Raymond R. Rinkol - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Joseph_Schmall_THUMB
  • Gregory J. Seyfer - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Dean A. Spina - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Vernon P. Squires - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Shannon P. Thompson - Bradley & Riley PC
  • DonaldThompson_THUMB
  • Joseph W. Younker - Bradley & Riley PC

Attorney Profiles

Kelly R. Baier

(319) 861-8723
Area of Practice: Civil Trials, Discrimination and Civil Rights Law, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Peggy, (319) 861-8750

Kimberly H. Blankenship

(319) 861-8761
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law, Health Law, Immigration Law
Assistant: Julie, (319) 861-8746

F. James Bradley

(319) 861-8730
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Probate
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Paul D. Burns

(319) 358-5561
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Employment Law
Assistant: Gabrielle, (319) 358-5576

Patrick M. Courtney

(319) 861-8724
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Taxation, Wills, Estate and Probate
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Michael K. Denney

(319) 861-8728
Area of Practice: Business & Securities Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions
Assistant: Deb, (319) 861-8756

Natalie K. Ditmars

(319) 861-8766
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation
Assistant: Jan, (319) 861-8757

Jessica A. Doro

(319) 861-8764
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Probate, Trust, Wills
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Bradley G. Hart

(319) 861-8736
Area of Practice: Business Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Timothy J. Hill

(319) 861-8758
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, including Insurance
Assistant: Julie, (319) 861-8746

Maureen G. Kenney

(319) 861-8743
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Probate, Real Estate, Taxation, Trusts
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Janice J. Kerkove

(319) 861-8763
Area of Practice: Estate Planning, Probate, Tax Law, Trusts, Wills
Assistant: Barb, (319) 861-8738

William T. McCartan

(319) 861-8737
Area of Practice: Broker-Dealer Law and Arbitration, Business Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Venture Capital Law, Securities Litigation
Assistant: Deb, (319) 861-8756

William J. Neppl

(319) 861-8734
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Municipal Law, Probate, Real Estate, Trusts, Wills
Assistant: Sally, (319) 861-8752

Byron G. Riley

(319) 861-8732
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estates, Family Business Successions, Probate, Taxation, Trusts, Wills
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Raymond R. Rinkol, Jr.

(319) 861-8780
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Creditors' Rights, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Peggy, (319) 861-8750

Joseph E. Schmall

(319) 861-8729
Area of Practice: Commercial & Bankruptcy Law, Employee Benefits, Pension Plans, Real Estate
Assistant: Barb, (319) 861-8738

Gregory J. Seyfer

(319) 861-8731
Area of Practice: Banking, Credit Union Law, Gaming, Real Estate
Assistant: Tami, (319) 861-8773

Dean A. Spina

(319) 861-8725
Area of Practice: Affordable Housing, Employment Law, Health Law, Local Government Law, Private Activity Bonds, Property Tax, Real Estate Development, Real Estate Transactions, Zoning
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Vernon P. Squires

(319) 861-8726
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Jan, (319) 861-8757

Shannon P. Thompson

(319) 861-8745
Area of Practice: Business Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate
Assistant: Sally, (319) 861-8752

Donald G. Thompson

(319) 358-5568
Area of Practice: Appeals, Civil Trials, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Construction Litigation, Mediation and Arbitration
Assistant: Tiffany, (319) 358-5566

Joseph W. Younker

(319) 358-5569
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Environmental Law, Labor & Employment Law, Real Estate
Assistant: Gabrielle, (319) 358-5576

William J. Neppl

Areas of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Municipal Law, Probate, Real Estate, Trusts, Wills
  • 2007 1st Avenue SE
  • P.O. Box 2804
  • Cedar Rapids, IA 52406-2804

Education:

  • Bachelor’s Degree, University of South Dakota, 1973
  • Master’s Degree, University of Iowa, 1974
  • Juris Doctorate with honors, University of Iowa College of Law, 1978

Experience:

Professional Memberships and Positions:

  • American Bar Association
    • Business Section
    • Taxation Section
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
  • Iowa State Bar Association
    • Real Estate & Title Law Section
    • Business Law Section
    • Taxation Section
    • Probate & Trust Law Section
    • Title Standards Committee of the Real Estate Section, past member
  • Linn County Bar Association
    • Title Standards Committee, Chair
  • Cedar Rapids Estate Planning Council, member and Past President
  • Attorneys for Family-Held Enterprises

Professional Recognition:

Bar Admissions:

  • Iowa State Courts

Representative Cases:

  • Representation of regional developer in acquisition, reorganization and refinancing of multiple commercial and residential development projects

Civic and Volunteer Involvement:

  • Cedar Rapids Area Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Directors
  • Cedar Rapids Country Club Board of Directors, former member
  • Cedar Rapids IMAX/Science Station Board of Directors, former member
  • First Congregational Church Council, former member
  • YMCA Board of Directors, Marion, Iowa, former member
  • American Red Cross, Grant Wood Area Chapter Board of Directors, former member
  • Graduate of Cedar Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce Leadership for Five Seasons Program
  • Mt. Mercy College, former volunteer
  • Tanager Place, former volunteer
  • YMCA, former volunteer

Publications:

  • “Comparisons of Partnerships, S and C Corporations, and Limited Liability Companies,” LLCs: Advising Small Business Start-Ups and Larger Companies in Iowa, Lorman Education Services (2005)
  • “Letters of Intent,” Current Land Development Issues in Iowa, Lorman Education Services (2005)
  • “Limited Liability Companies in Iowa – Practical Operating Procedures,” Limited Liability Companies in Iowa, National Business Institute, Inc. (2002)
  • “Entity Choice & Estate Planning,” Iowa State Bar Association Probate and Trust Law Section Seminar (October 1999)