• Kelly_Baier_THUMB
  • Kimberly_Blankenship_THUMB
  • F. James Bradley - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Paul_Burns_THUMB
  • Patrick M. Courtney - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Michael K. Denney - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Natalie Ditmars_THUMB
  • Jessica_Doro_THUMB
  • Bradley G. Hart - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Timothy J. Hill - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Maureen G. Kenney - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Janice_Kerkove_THUMB
  • William_McCartan_THUMB
  • William_Neppl_THUMB
  • Byron G. Riley - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Raymond R. Rinkol - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Joseph_Schmall_THUMB
  • Gregory J. Seyfer - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Dean A. Spina - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Vernon P. Squires - Bradley & Riley PC
  • Shannon P. Thompson - Bradley & Riley PC
  • DonaldThompson_THUMB
  • Joseph W. Younker - Bradley & Riley PC

Attorney Profiles

Kelly R. Baier

(319) 861-8723
Area of Practice: Civil Trials, Discrimination and Civil Rights Law, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Peggy, (319) 861-8750

Kimberly H. Blankenship

(319) 861-8761
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law, Health Law, Immigration Law
Assistant: Julie, (319) 861-8746

F. James Bradley

(319) 861-8730
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Probate
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Paul D. Burns

(319) 358-5561
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Employment Law
Assistant: Gabrielle, (319) 358-5576

Patrick M. Courtney

(319) 861-8724
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Taxation, Wills, Estate and Probate
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Michael K. Denney

(319) 861-8728
Area of Practice: Business & Securities Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions
Assistant: Deb, (319) 861-8756

Natalie K. Ditmars

(319) 861-8766
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation
Assistant: Jan, (319) 861-8757

Jessica A. Doro

(319) 861-8764
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Probate, Trust, Wills
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Bradley G. Hart

(319) 861-8736
Area of Practice: Business Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Timothy J. Hill

(319) 861-8758
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, including Insurance
Assistant: Julie, (319) 861-8746

Maureen G. Kenney

(319) 861-8743
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Probate, Real Estate, Taxation, Trusts
Assistant: Val, (319) 861-8741

Janice J. Kerkove

(319) 861-8763
Area of Practice: Estate Planning, Probate, Tax Law, Trusts, Wills
Assistant: Barb, (319) 861-8738

William T. McCartan

(319) 861-8737
Area of Practice: Broker-Dealer Law and Arbitration, Business Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Venture Capital Law, Securities Litigation
Assistant: Deb, (319) 861-8756

William J. Neppl

(319) 861-8734
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Municipal Law, Probate, Real Estate, Trusts, Wills
Assistant: Sally, (319) 861-8752

Byron G. Riley

(319) 861-8732
Area of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estates, Family Business Successions, Probate, Taxation, Trusts, Wills
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Raymond R. Rinkol, Jr.

(319) 861-8780
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Creditors' Rights, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Peggy, (319) 861-8750

Joseph E. Schmall

(319) 861-8729
Area of Practice: Commercial & Bankruptcy Law, Employee Benefits, Pension Plans, Real Estate
Assistant: Barb, (319) 861-8738

Gregory J. Seyfer

(319) 861-8731
Area of Practice: Banking, Credit Union Law, Gaming, Real Estate
Assistant: Tami, (319) 861-8773

Dean A. Spina

(319) 861-8725
Area of Practice: Affordable Housing, Employment Law, Health Law, Local Government Law, Private Activity Bonds, Property Tax, Real Estate Development, Real Estate Transactions, Zoning
Assistant: Linda, (319) 861-8767

Vernon P. Squires

(319) 861-8726
Area of Practice: Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property, Labor & Employment Law
Assistant: Jan, (319) 861-8757

Shannon P. Thompson

(319) 861-8745
Area of Practice: Business Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate
Assistant: Sally, (319) 861-8752

Donald G. Thompson

(319) 358-5568
Area of Practice: Appeals, Civil Trials, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Construction Litigation, Mediation and Arbitration
Assistant: Tiffany, (319) 358-5566

Joseph W. Younker

(319) 358-5569
Area of Practice: Civil Litigation, Environmental Law, Labor & Employment Law, Real Estate
Assistant: Gabrielle, (319) 358-5576

Jessica A. Doro

Areas of Practice: Corporate and Business Law, Estate Planning, Probate, Trust, Wills
  • 2007 1st Avenue SE
  • P.O. Box 2804
  • Cedar Rapids, IA 52406-2804

Education:

  • Bachelor’s Degree magna cum laude, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2000
  • Juris Doctorate with high distinction, University of Iowa College of Law, 2003
    • Note & Comment Editor, Journal of Corporation Law, Vol. 28
    • Order of the Coif

Experience:

  • Joined Bradley & Riley PC in 2006
  • Warner Norcross & Judd LLP, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 2003-2006

Bar Admissions:

  • Iowa State Courts

Professional Memberships and Positions:

  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust & Estate Law Section
  • Iowa State Bar Association
  • Linn County Bar Association
  • Johnson County Bar Association
  • Cedar Rapids Area Estate Planning Council

Civic and Volunteer Involvement:

  • Iowa Organization of Women Attorneys (I.O.W.A), Secretary
  • Graduate of Cedar Rapids Chamber of Commerce Leadership for Five Seasons Program, Class of 2012
  • University of Iowa Museum of Art Members Council

Publications: